Insight, analysis & opinion from Joe Paduda
[…] TM’s health benefits plans will likely be different from health insurance plans…thus comparing TM plans with alternatives will be complicated and hard to explain.
      • Employee’s spouse…“wait, you’re telling me my pregnancy isn’t covered??!!”
  3. TM will medically underwrite employers…that is, review all past claims and medical records to identify employees’ and their families’ health problems, then adjust the rates and/or refuse to cover treatment for those pre-existing conditions. 
    • This directly conflicts with several sub-sections of Sec. 2054-603 of Texas’ Insurance Code which reads:
      TM must “fully explore all health coverage options that may be offered under this subchapter and place emphasis on:

      • ensuring adequacy of benefits and access to care for individuals in this state with preexisting conditions;
      • issuing coverage in a manner that does not discriminate against individuals with preexisting conditions
      • ensuring equitable costs regardless of gender or prospects of pregnancy or childbirth.”
        (note the language says “place emphasis on”, which allows major wiggle room)
        Employee’s spouse…“wait, you’re telling me my diabetes/hypertension/ depression isn’t covered?”

What does this mean for you?

Do NOT blame Texas Mutual for this…blame Texas’ Legislature and Governor.